Ingredients: Pure myrrh oil
Aroma: Musky, warm
Benefits: Focusing, centering, meditative
Mixes Well With: Frankincense oil, patchouli oil, sandalwood oil blend, or vanilla concentrate oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled from plant's oleoresin-gum
Specific Gravity: 0.985-1.014
Refractive Index: 1.5188-1.5274
Myrrh is the resin, or tree sap, obtained from several species of trees within the genus Commiphora. It has an extensive history of use for medicinal and aromatic purposes dating back thousands of years. It’s mentioned in the records of numerous cultures, including Hebrew, Egyptian, Arabic, African, Greek, Roman, Chinese, Jewish, and others. Myrrh was and still is an integral component of many incenses. Today myrrh is primarily used as an essential oil for aromatherapy, and can also be found in some commercial skin care products. For aromatherapy myrrh oil has a warm, musky aroma that’s focusing, centering and meditative.